Biography

°1977
Lives and works in Antwerp, Belgium

Tinka Pittoors

Solo and Duo Exhibitions

2017
The Wallflower Execution, Soloshow, Galerie Triangle Bleu, Stavelot (B)
Installation Lifestyle Storage acquired by the Vrienden van het M HKA (Friends of the Museum) for the collection of the Museum for Contemporary Art, (M HKA), Antwerp (B)
Irreligion, De Nieuwe Vorst, Tilburg (Nl)
Soloshow Art Paris, Caroline Smulders Gallery, Paris (F)
Residency at EKWC (Nl)

2016
NIO-Basement, Rotterdam (Nl)
Fremkörperation, Soloshow, Base Alpha Gallery, Antwerp (B)
Roundaboutfullness, Irene Laub Gallery, Brussels (B)
Etalagegalerij Inkijk, Waterlooplein, Amsterdam (Nl)
Kris Fierens & Tinka Pittoors, Centre d’Art Contemporain Luxembourg Belge (B)
Skydiving, Lomak, Tessenderloo (B)

2015
Autoscopy, soloshow, Paardenstallen Broelmuseum, Kortrijk (B)

2014
Suivez la vague du vent, duoshow with Kris Fierens at Galerie Triangle Bleu, Stavelot (B)
Art’s Birthday Card, Muhka, Antwerpen (B)
Soloproject, with Bernard Gilbert , Galerie Triangle Bleu, Basel (Ch)
Dysideological Principle, installation at the 19th Biennale of Sydney, Sydney  (Aus)
Solopresentation at Art Rotterdam, Base Alpha Gallery, Rotterdam (Nl)
Duopresentation with Pieter Laurens Mol at Art Brussels, Galerie Triangle Bleu, Stavelot (B)

2013
Dysideological Reasoning, Soloshow, Base Alpha Gallery, Antwerp (B)
The Solo Project Basel with Pieter-Laurens Mol, Galerie Triangle Bleu, Basel  (Ch)
Elim Art, with Kris Fierens, Kapellen (B)

2012
Retroactive Continuity, Ikob, Eupen(B)
Bookpresentation, Museum M, Leuven (B)
Lokaal 01 en Frans Masereel Centrum, gesprek met Caroline Coolen en Stef Van Bellingen, kasterlee (B)
Residency Frans Masereel Centrum, Kasterlee (B)

2011
Secondroom, with Kris Fierens, Gent (B)
Croxhapox, Gent (B)
Residency Frans Masereel Centrum, Kasterlee (B)
Symbolic Violence, Kruidtuin Leuven, curated by Tom Nys, Leuven (B)
Urbicide, Triangle Bleu, Stavelot (B)
Residency, De Fabriek, Eindhoven (Nl)

2010
Invited – Sattel, Zug, with Kris Fierens (Ch)
Residence, Flacc, Genk (B)
Plastic Territory, Pocketroom, Antwerp (B)
Residency m’atuvu, Brussels (B)
Lifestyle Storage, CC Hasselt, Hasselt (B)
Plastic Territory, Domein Le Paige, Herentals (B)

2009
Kritik der Utopischen Vernunft, Margallef & Gipponi Galery, Antwerpen (B)
Te Gast 003, bij Frank Sinnaeve, Veurne (B)
Viewmasters intolerance, residency Lokaal 01, Antwerpen (B)
WALD-HEIM, SEAS, CC de Scharpoord, Knokke-Heist (B)

2008
Window, Croxhapox, Gent (B)
A state of tense, with Léopoldine Roux, Galerie De Stijl, Heusden–Zolder (B)

2007
Citysporn, with Johan De Wilde, ’Aksent, Gent (B)
In Between, Antwerpen (B)

2006
Ask me: what is behind that screen, with Chris Vanbeveren, Radical Gallery, Zug (Ch)
Fantoomvriend, Croxhapox, Gent (B)

2005
L’arbre inhumain, Geus Van Gent, Gent (B)

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS (selection)

2018
PARCours/parKUNST, Bruxelles (B)

2017
Art In Champion, kunstenfestival, Lieux Communs, Namur (B)
Encounters/Ontmoetingen, Museum Aan de Stroom – MAS, with works of art from Celio Braga, Pol Bury, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Adriano Cecioni, Tony Cragg, Bert De Leeuw, Trees Demits, Christophe Denys, Paul de Vigne, Karl Diefenbach, Dosso Dossi, Jan Dries, Bracha Ettinger, Tessa Farmer, Francisco de Goya, Karl Grünling, Toon Haenen, Tanyu Kano, Maartje Korstanje, Desiderio Monsù, Baudouin Oosterlynck,Tinka Pittoors, Jan Provoost , Karen Santen, Jeanette Sendler, Saskja Snauwaert, Horinuichi Sokan, Domenikos Theotokopoulos a.k.a., El Greco, Marmer-Montserrat Vandenbroeck, Corry Van der Massen, Bart Vandevijvere, Luc Verbeke, Jef Verheyen, Karen Vermeren, Pé Vermeersch, Linda Vinck and c. 55 works by anonymous artists between c. 6000 BC and today, Antwerpen (B)
We travelled seven mountains, CCMechelen, curator Jan Van Woensel, Mechelen (B)
Art Rotterdam, Base Alpha Gallery, Rotterdam (Nl)

2016
Musée Saint Georges En Piste   ‘’  Galeries et Centres d’Art s’exposent au Musée , Triangle Bleu : Valentin Dommanget & Tinka Pittoors, Liège (B)
PARCours/parKUNST, Bruxelles (B)
A city is not a road – Artists for Ringland, Art-auction, Antwerp (B)
3 X 10, 30 ans Galerie Triangle Bleu en 3 expos de 10 artistes, Stavelot (B)
Dubbellucht, Installation in the public space, Brasschaat (B)
In love with beauty, Art Transfo, Zwevegem (B)

2015
Rhizomes & Hybrids, Park, A. van Campenhout, Karin van Dam, Jeroen Kuster, Tinka Pittoors, Dieuwke Spaans, Rob Voerman, Tilburg (Nl)
Color Temperature, IDFIX, Breda (Nl)
Experimental Intermedia, Gent (B)
Mandelart, Oostrozebeke (B)
MONSens, BAMusée, Mons (B)
Vormidabel, Museum aan zee, Den Haag, curator Stef Van Bellingen (Nl)
Vanitas Extended, Sint Martinuskathedraal, Ieper (B)
No Walls Expo, Rotterdamse Fenixloods, Caroline Coolen, Ief Spincemaille, Johan Gelper, Johan Tahon, Kris Vleeschouwer, Leo Copers, Leon Vranken, Mark Swysen, Nadia Naveau, Renato Nicolodi, Sofie Muller, Stefan Dheedene, Sven ’t Jolle, Tinka Pittoors, Vaast Colson en Wesley Meuris, Rotterdam (Nl)
Art Rotterdam, Base Alpha Gallery, Rotterdam (B)

2014
Provinciale prijs, Antwerpen, met Michele Matyn en Katrin Kamrau, De Warande, Turnhout (B)
Van de sokkel, curator Johan Pas, Ekeren (B)
Watou, Poëziezomer, Watou  (B)
Zomeratelier, CBK Zeeland, Middelburg (Nl)
Leerling Meester #17, Brakke Grond, Amsterdam (Nl)
You imagine what you desire, 19th Biennale of Sydney, curated by Juliana Engberg, Sydney (Aus)
Qui m’as tissé le souffle / wat weeft in mij, CC De Ververij, curator Paul Vandenbroeck, Ronse (B)
Art For Air, voor Ondernemers Zonder Grenzen, curator Flor Bex, (B)
Art Brussels with Nadia Naveau en Suze Weber, Base Alpha Gallery, (B)Art’s Birthday Card, Muhka, Antwerpen (B)

2013
Christies auction, Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens, Deurle (B)
Dysideological Diplomacy, edition for <H>art, with Gert Robijns (B)
At random, CCDesteiger, Christophe Denys – Peter Van Ammel
Saskja Snauwaert – Karel Noyez
Alexander Bossuyt – David Bruneel
Lucie Renneboog – Franziz Denyz
Evelien Hiele – Yasmine Willems
Tinka Pittoors – Michèle Matyn
Kris Fierens – Vanessa Van Obberghen
Sofie Van Der Linden – Berten Jaekers
Wannes Lecompte – Benoît Félix
Joachim Coucke – Odilon Pain
Jan Dheedene – Benoit Vandenbroucke, Menen (B)
Ingredients, Riga Art Space, with Kriss Salmanis (LV), Jeremy Deller (GB, Depeche Mode film), Christian Helwing (GER),  Maarten Vanden Eynde (BE), Christiane Fichtner (GER), Ari Saarto (FI), Laura Prikule & Eva Vevere (LV), Sasnal (PL) en Kjartansson (IC) curated by Inga Steimane, Riga LV
Unto the Breach, Lokaal01, Breda (Nl)
Monumental, Hingenen (B)
Art Brussels, Galerie Triangle Bleu, (B)
Hyle, Raveelmuseum, Zulte  (B)
Alpine Club, with Nick Andrews, Koen Broucke, Niek Hendrix, Bram Kinsbergen, Jean Bernard Koeman, Tinka Pittoors, Gerda Steegmans, Bert Timmermans, Rinus Vandevelde, John Van Oers, Antwerp (B)
“L’origine de l’oeuvre” à l’Hospice Saint-Gilles, Jacques Charlier, Ulrike Bolenz, Pascal Bernier, Léo Copers, Tinka Pittoors, Kris Fierens, Charley Case, Nick Ervinck, Patrick Corillon, Stephan Balleux et Koen Vanmechelen, Namur (B)
Frans Masereel Centrum, PRINT ART FAIR – grafiekbeurs with Thomas Aemerlynck, Maria Blondeel, Christophe Denys, Kris Fierens, Patricia Ghijsens, Liesbet, Kasterlee (B)

2012-2013
Galerie El, Line Bogaerts, Kasper Bosmans, Alice Demont, Tinka Pittoors, Robin Vermeersch, Piki en Liesbeth Verschueren, Welle (B)

2012
The artwork ‘a user’s manual’ during Ghent Art Week, Ruben Bellinkx, Maria Blondeel, Hedwig Bouckaert, Wouter Cox, Derweduwé, Rein Dufait, Sofie Muller, Tinka Pittoors, Bart Stolle, Ignace of Ingelgom, Tamara Van San, Tinus Vermeersch, Adriaan Verwee, curator Guy Bovyn, Ghent (B)
Unlimited Bodies, Palais Iéna, organised by Caroline Smulders and Jérôme Lefevre, participating artists are Cyrille  André, Kriti  Arora, Stephan  Balkenhol, Olivier  Blanckart, Don  Brown, Kirill  Chelushkin, Steven  Claydon, Damien Deroubaix, Claudine Drai, Shirin Fakhim, Karim Ghelloussi, Antony  Gormley, Mella Jaarsma, Mehdi-Georges Lahlou, Edward Lipski, Markus  Lupertz, Joanna Malinowska, Alexandra Leyre Mein, Lucy  &  Jorge  Orta, Tony  Oursler, Tinka  Pittoors, Jean-Pierre Raynaud, Julien Salaud, Johan  Tahon, Laurent  Tixador,Dimitri  Tsykalov, Veronika  Veit, Marnie  Weber, Mâkhi  Xenakis, Brigitte Zieger, Paris (FR)
Go On!, CC De Ververij, Caroline Coolen, Nick Ervinck, Tinka Pittoors, Ronse (B)
Kasteel van Heeswijk, Brabants Kenniscentrum Kunst en Cultuur (BKKC), Denise Collignon, Maurice Meewisse, Tinka Pittoors, Florian de Visser Heeswijk-Dinther, (Nl)
Peinture#2, Galerie Le Triangle Bleu, Mil Ceulemans, Stavelot (B)
Prix “Arts Libre” selection of 10 young artists, Médiatine, Alice Janne, Maxime Brygo, Tinka Pittoors, Mathieu Nozières, Lara Gasparotto, Hamza Halloubi, Emmanuelle Quertain, Coline Rosoux, Bieke Depoorter et Aurélie Levaux, Bruxelles (B)
Les Confessions au sein de l’église baroque Saint-Loup, Lieux- Communs, Cathy Coez, Mireille Liénard, Mehdi-Georges Lahlou, Pieter Geenen, Aurore Vandembe, Tinka Pittoors, Namur (B)
Art Fort, 5 mei, forten van Edegem, Wommelgem, Hoboken, curator Marc Ruyters, met Kris Fierens, Kim de Ruyscher, Vaast Colson, Leon Vranken, Tinka Pittoors, Edegem (B)
Le Triangle Bleu at Art Brussels, Brussel (B)
Villa de Olmen, Tinka Pittoors, Jean-Georges Massart, Herman Van den Broecke, Staf Vinck, Jef Mouton, Isidoor Goddeeris, Joseph Geaudeuille, Wieze (B)

2011
Nietsvermoedend in het park, Pocketroom, Antwerpen (B)
By Invitation Only, Galerie Jan Dhaese, Gent (B)
Le Triangle Bleu at Art Paris, Paris (F)
Seepoint, Koksijde (B)
Bedtime Duologues im Winter, Mechelen (B)

2010
KOM, Cypres Galerie, Ann Van Hoey, Tine Deweerdt, Marieke Pauwels, Kris Campo, Anne Marie Laurey, Caroline Andrin, Nadia Naveau, Hugo Meert,  Fabienne Loyens, Trees De Mits, Nick Andrews, Tinka Pittoors, Pjeroo Roobjee, Carlo Van Poucke, Mieke Everaet, Tsjok Desauvage, Antonino Spoto, Laurent Reypens

 
Alev Ebüzziya Siesbye, Babs Haenen, Anne Wenzel, Lei Xue, Martin Bodilsen Kaldhal, Morten Löbner Espersen, Ken Eastman (UK), Halima Cassell, Arnold Annen, Nicolas Dings, Leuven (B)
Cuesta ‘10, Ruben Bellinkx, Wesley Meuris, Tinka Pittoors, Sofie Van der Linden, Nick Ervinck, Manor Grunewald, Stijn Van Dorpe, Olivier Bovy,  Tielt (B)
Coup de Ville, Sint Niklaas (B)
Some frightening facts about…, loods 12 Bart Baele, 
Noël Drieghe, 
Dieter Durinck, 
Manor Grunewald, 
Tom Jooris, 
Tinka Pittoors, 
Lucie Renneboog, 
Remi Verstraete, 
Vadim Vosters, 
WELD,  Wetteren (B)
Wieze, Villa de Olmen, Mario De Brabandere, Olivier Deprez, Tinka Pittoors, Frank Van Hiel, (B)
Modern Dialect, Braem project, M HKA, curated by Win Vandenabbeele with Corey McCorkle, Marte Johnslien, Luc Kheradmand, Mark Macken, Jef Verheyen, Mona Vatamanu & Florin Tudor, Erik van Lieshout, Kris Fierens & Tinka Pittoors, David Diao, Susanne Kriemann, Pavel Büchler en Tim Etchells, Antwerp (B)
Gasthoven, Deelnemende kunstenaars zijn onder andere Tinka Pittoors, Manor Grunewald, Mil Ceulemans, Paul Degreve, Warre Mulder, Bart Slangen, Kris Fierens, Jo van de Perre, Jef Gysen, Michel Helsen, Oxana Taran, Yves Velter, Hedwig Houben, Geert Koekoecks en Kris van Dessel, Aarschot (B)
Beeldenroute – Lo, Johan Tahon, Nick Ervinck, Steve Schepens, Tinka Pittoors, Sofie Muller,Leo Copers, Tim Volckaert, Robin Vermeersch, Willy Cauwelier,Georges Cuvillier, Vadim Vosters en Jean-Luc Detavernier, (B)
Dijlepad, Mechelen (B)
Art Amsterdam – Koraalberg, NL
Who’s afraid of the Boogie, CIAP,  B 24.04 – 06.06.2010, Tamara Van San, Tinka Pittoors, Ben Kruisdijk en Conny Kuilboer, Hasselt (B)
Lichtgevoelig, DS contemporary art, Houthalen-Helchteren (B)

2009
Het zelfde en het andere, Zebrastraat, curated by Sven Vanderstichelen and Willem Elias, Gent (B)
ERROR#13, cultuurcentrum Brugge, Hallen Belfort, selection by Ria Van Landeghem, with Fia Cielen, Lode Geens, Cathérine Lommée, Kate Mayne, Wobbe Micha, Tinka Pittoors, Anne Schiffer, Fabienne Selestin Belpaeme, Robin Vanbesien, Stijn Van Dorpe, Louis Vanhaverbeke, Ester Vannuten, Katleen Vinck, Brugge (B)
Cityminds, Apollo Arthotel, with Saar De Buysere, Conrad Willems, Tinka Pittoors, e.a., Brugge (B)
Some Things Moving_Freemen Gallery, Aardenburg/Sluiswith Lucas Devriendt, Tinka Pittoors, Jan Delauré (NL)
Cabin Fever, Monumental, Bornem with Hedwig Brouckaert, Stief Desmet&Manor Grunewald, Tinka Pittoors, Kris Van Dessel, Bart Van Dijck, Pieter Van Hoorick, Tamara Van San, Hannes Vanseveren, Robin Vermeersch.
Citysporn, gevelproject Lokaal 01, Breda (Nl)

2008
Aspecten van de Belgische Kunst na ’45, Willem Elias, publicatie
G08, with Martijn Bessemans, Pieter Bauters, Nick Ervinck, Gunther Moriau, Kristof van Gestel, Vadim Vosters en Lotte Van den Audenaeren, Verbeke Foundation, Kemzeke (B)
Ware Liefde, 30 jaar kunst in huis, curated by Raf Coenjaerts en Stef van Bellingen, De Markten, Brussels (B)
3, with Karen Vermeren and Nele Tas, Arte Falco, Antwerp (B)
In Flux, curated by Michel de Wilde, with Nel Aerts, Bram De Jonghe, Stijn Van Acker, Sanne Debrabandere, Sarah Geirnaert, Jasper Rigolle, Steven Baelen, Peter Delpelchin, Machine à eau, Mons (B)
Outside-Inside, i.s.m Galerie De Stijl, Plinio Avila, Kees Barten, Yves Beaumont, Tom Bogaert, Patrick Ceyssens, Luc Daniëls, Christine Philipp, Tinka Pittoors, Ingrid Simons, Léopoldine Roux, Danielle van Broekhoven, Carole Vanderlinden, Anne Vanoutryve, Frans Van Roy, Niko Van Stichel en Kristof Vrancken, CC De Muze, Heusden-Zolder (B)
this house – this home, with Jan Van Der Ploeg, Stefan Annerel, Ephameron, curated by Nele Buys, Aalst (B)
Systeemvervreemding, with Jo Foulon, Villa Basta, Houthalen-Helchteren (B)
Onbegonnen zoektocht naar het Feminiene, curated by Willem Elias and Rita Hebbelinck, with Fia Cielen, Kelly De Wilde, Chantal Grard, Sofie Muller, Tinka Pittoors, Loreta Visic, Merlin Spie, VUB, Brussels (B)

2007-2008
Input – Output, De Bond, Brugge (B)

2007
Strong Art, curated by Christophe De Jaegher, with Bart Geerts, Koen De Decker, Koen Van Mechelen, Linda Franke, Lucie Renneboog, Nick Ervinck, Tamuraj, Tinka Pittoors en Wesley Meuris, vzw Existentie, Ghent (B)

2007_2008
Kunstwerkstation, with Hedwig Brouckaert, Stijn Cole, Pieter Degand, Emmanuel Depoorter, Kristof Meers, Tinka Pittoors, Marie Snauwaert, Robin Vermeersch, Tinus Vermeersch, Maud Vande Veire, Dave Vanroye en Kristof Van Gestel, touring exhibition in combination with workshops

2007
RHE1, Pé Vermeersch, Christophe Denys, curated by Paul Van Den Broek, Kortrijk (B)
Thru; Trans-scapes of Langs-schappen, Lokaal 01, with Ori Gersht, Berlinde De Bruyckere, Tinka Pittoors, Bracha L. Ettinger, Johan De Wilde, Maryam Najd, Alda Snopek, Peter Buggenhout, Nogah Engler, Marilou Van Lierop, Pe Vermeersch, (B)
Karen Vermeren, virtual exhibition curated by Sofie Van Loo
Young Artists – selected by Dirk Pauwels, Palmarium, Ghent
Mon parnasse, with Pieter Vermeersh, Stefaan Dheedene, Anton Cotteleer, curated by Guy Bovijn and Sven Jacobs, Ghent (B)
CC De Schakel, with Tom Dries, Pieter Coudyzer, Waregem (B)
Werkplaats, in situ project, Jan Colle, Ghent (B)
Kulturama, in situ project Kunst in Huis, Leuven (B)
Elke eerste dinsdag van de maand, Villa Basta, Houthalen – Helchteren (B)

2006
Art in the City, Art Track, Ghent (B)
Brainbox, with Dirk Zoete and Michael Borremans, Croxhapox, Ghent (B)
Fris 2, Gallery Jan Colle, Ghent (B)
Citysporn, Use-it, Ghent (B)
Basics #3, Croxhapox, Oudenaarde (B)
Het filiaal van de hemel (Heaven’s Branch Office), Municipal Museum, Lokeren (B)
Kunst in Huis, City Library, Ghent (B)

2005
Coming People, S.M.A.K., Ghent (B)
Fris, Gallery Jan Colle, Ghent (B)
Mixed Media, Art Track, Ghent (B)
Basics #2, Croxhapox, Ghent (B)
Workshopexhibition “Bare life”, with Emil Hrvatin Vooruit, Ghent (B)

2004
Cafe Rout-art, De Muze, Ghent (B)

2003
Kunst en verpakking (Art and Packaging), Kortrijk (B)
Fris 1, Gallery Jan Colle, Ghent (B)
Galeria da Associação de Artes Plásticas e Design, Lisbon (PO)
Kulak, Kortrijk (B)

 

OPDRACHTEN EN AWARDS

2011
Opdracht kunstproject in Brakel, Rolf Quaghebeur en Ronald Van Sompel, Artistiek Adviseur
Team Vlaams Bouwmeester,  Kunstcel, Brakel (B)
Opdracht BVL, Nieuwbouw PVT 42 bedden Lede, kunstintegratie op epoxy-vloer,  (B)

2010
young artists award

2009_2010­
Grant Flemish community

2007_2008
Grant Flemish community

2007
Masterclass with Johan Tahon

2003-2005
Mixed media, Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Ghent (B)

2003
Academy for Fine Arts, Lisbon (B)

1999–2003
Painting, Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Ghent (B)

 

GALERIE

Trianglebleu.be
Carolinesmulders.com